CFS urges public not to consume prepackaged chicken strips that may contain metal pieces

7 May 2019
Forward
Email this page

The Centre for Food Safety (CFS) of the Food and Environmental Hygiene Department today (May 7) urged the public not to consume two kinds of prepackaged cooked chicken strips imported from the United States as they might contain metal pieces. The trade should also stop using or selling the affected batches of the products immediately if they possess them.

     Product details are as follows:

(1) Product name: Tyson fully cooked Crispy Chicken Strips (Chicken Breast Strip Fritters with Rib Meat)
Place of origin: US
Importer: The Dairy Farm Company Limited
Net weight: 25 ounces per pack
Use-by date: November 5, 2019

(2) Product name: Tyson fully cooked Buffalo Style Chicken Strips (Chicken Breast Strip Fritters with Rib Meat and Buffalo Style Sauce)
Place of origin: US
Importer: The Dairy Farm Company Limited
Net weight: 25 ounces per pack
Use-by dates: October 15, 2019, and October 31, 2019

     A CFS spokesman said, "The CFS, through its routine Food Incident Surveillance System, noted a notice of the US authorities concerned that Tyson Foods Inc is recalling several kinds of chicken strip products as they may contain metal pieces. The CFS immediately followed up with major local importers and retailers. Preliminary investigation found that the above importer had imported the above-mentioned batches of the affected products."

     The spokesman said that the importer has already stopped sale and removed from shelves the affected batches of the products and initiated a recall. Members of the public may call the hotline of the importer at 2299 1133 during office hours for enquiries about the recall.

     The spokesman urged members of the public not to consume the affected batches of the products if they have purchased any. The trade should also stop using or selling the products concerned immediately.

     The CFS will alert the trade to the incident, continue to follow up and take appropriate action. Investigation is ongoing.

Reposted from HKSAR Government webpage:

https://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/201905/07/P2019050700850.htm